Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · North Shields

The Blyth Development Trust Limited

Other information service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Blyth Development Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Sandra Hardwick 2017-2018 Director View profile
  2. Helen Jane Lockyer 2017-2018 Director View profile
  3. Helen Armstrong 2017-2019 Director View profile
  4. Lesley Davie 2015-2021 Director View profile
  5. Martin Tulip 2015-2024 Director View profile
  6. Ann Dobson 2015-2015 Director View profile
  7. Helen Birkett 2015-2016 Director View profile
  8. Gerald Harvey Wallace 2014-2015 Director View profile
  9. Jane Elizabeth Freeman 2013-2015 Director View profile
  10. Susan Lynn Edmiston 2012-2016 Director View profile
  11. Steven Bradley 2012-2015 Director View profile
  12. Carol Anne Yearnshire 2012-2014 Director View profile
  13. Belinda Ellen Fairbairn 2012-2013 Director View profile
  14. Callum Reid 2012-2014 Director View profile
  15. Peter Stuart Dodds 2012-2015 Director View profile
  16. Sean Robinson 2012-2013 Director View profile
  17. Dawn Marie Powell 2012-2013 Director View profile
  18. Steven Ronald Frake 2015-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other information service activities n.e.c.; Public relations and communications activities; Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.; Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Incorporated
21/09/2012
Registered office
North Shields
Also a registered charity
Blyth Development Trust
Previous names
Blyth Town Team LTD (until 25/06/2015)

Ownership

Owned by (8) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Blyth Development Trust Limited is controlled by Michael Gilfillan
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2016-04-07 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Michael Gilfillan.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,345
Total assets
£3,345
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£3,345
2025-09-30Not reported£3,345

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

7.1y median 7.1y
average tenure
10.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 2Dormant 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08224702
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data