Company
Christ Church Mayfair
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Christ Church Mayfair. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Marc Doring 2012-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/10/2012
- Also a registered charity
- Christ Church Mayfair
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andre Louis Malan ceased 2022-09-22
25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Hugh John Gittins ceased 2022-09-22
25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-01 - Marc Doring ceased 2019-09-17
25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-01
Group
- Christ Church Mayfair
is controlled by Andre Louis Malan
Evidence
ceased 25-50% voting · notified 2016-10-01, ceased 2022-09-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andre Louis Malan.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,237,627
- Total assets
- £1,237,627
- Cash
- £589,820
- Employees
- 15
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,237,627 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,237,627 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,261,719 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Michael Anthony Magan Director · appointed 2020
- Hugh John Gittins Director · appointed 2012
- Davies, Jody, Col Director · appointed 2019
- Osmar Sumner Makin Director · appointed 2019
- Andre Louis Malan Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Michael Anthony Magan Director · appointed 2020
- Hugh John Gittins Director · appointed 2012
- Davies, Jody, Col Director · appointed 2019
- Osmar Sumner Makin Director · appointed 2019
- Andre Louis Malan Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Davies, Jody, Col Director · appointed 2019
- Andre Louis Malan Director · appointed 2012
Portfolio (3)
- Michael Anthony Magan Director · appointed 2020
- Hugh John Gittins Director · appointed 2012
- Osmar Sumner Makin Director · appointed 2019
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08246310
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data