Company
A Better Life DOG Rescue LTD
A Better Life DOG Rescue LTD is an active UK company (number 08257203), incorporated 2012, with 2 current directors, Lesley Coreen Schofield and Graham Mark Mcnally. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is A Better Life DOG Rescue LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Nicola Jane Chappell 2018-2022 View profile
- Lesley Wharton 2013-2017 View profile
- Tracey Anne Harris 2012-2018 View profile
- Sharon Denise Furnell 2012-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/10/2012
- Also a registered charity
- A Better Life DOG Rescue Limited
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jason Andrew Yorke
appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-10-01 - Jason Andrew Yorke
appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2017-03-17
Group
- A Better Life DOG Rescue LTD
is controlled by Jason Andrew Yorke
Evidence
active appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jason Andrew Yorke.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £493,156
- Total assets
- £575,585
- Cash
- £11,313
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £493,156 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £493,156 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Graham Mark Mcnally Director · appointed 2015
- Lesley Coreen Schofield Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Graham Mark Mcnally Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Lesley Coreen Schofield Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Graham Mark Mcnally Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08257203
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data