Company · London
Obar Camden Holdings Limited
Licensed clubs
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Obar Camden Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Sister Group Limited 2023-2023 View profile
- Christopher John Fry 2021-2023 View profile
- Elisabeth Murdoch 2020-2023 View profile
- Stephen Gipson 2016-2016 View profile
- Robert Ellin 2014-2016 View profile
- Alexander James Rutherford 2012-2014 View profile
- Hugh Doherty 2012-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Licensed clubs
- Incorporated
- 17/10/2012
- Registered office
- London
- Previous names
- Oval (2260) Limited (until 04/01/2013)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Oliver Bengough
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Sister Group Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-02-18
Group
- Obar Camden Holdings Limited
is controlled by Oliver Bengough
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Oliver Bengough.
14 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£20,466,809
- Total assets
- -£6,358,479
- Cash
- £3,511,412
- Employees
- 3.14
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- -£2,167,592
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£20,466,809 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£20,466,809 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£18,299,217 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Adine Grate Axen Director · appointed 2021
- Oliver Bengough Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Oliver Bengough Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Adine Grate Axen Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (1)
- Oliver Bengough Director · appointed 2012
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08257455
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data