Company
Chloe's & Sophie's Special Ears Fund
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Chloe's & Sophie's Special Ears Fund. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Stuart James Elsdon 2016-2016 View profile
- Martin Jackson 2013-2020 View profile
- Mark Freeman & Associates 2012-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 20/11/2012
- Also a registered charity
- Chloe's and Sophie's Special Ears Fund
Financials
- Net assets
- £209,678
- Total assets
- £209,678
- Cash
- £204,681
- Employees
- 11
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £209,678 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £209,678 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £40,000 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £40,000 (2 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Karen Michelle Jackson Director · appointed 2012
- Brian George Jackson Director · appointed 2012
- Daniel Peter Rainbird Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Karen Michelle Jackson Director · appointed 2012
- Brian George Jackson Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Karen Michelle Jackson Director · appointed 2012
- Brian George Jackson Director · appointed 2012
- Daniel Peter Rainbird Director · appointed 2024
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08300399
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data