Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

J & S Inns Limited

J & S Inns Limited is an active UK company (number 08304764), incorporated 2012, with 2 current directors, Stuart Michael Fannon and Colin Monk. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is J & S Inns Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Alexander Paul Mauro 2020-2023 Director View profile
  2. Jeffrey Philip Hart 2012-2020 Director View profile
  3. Susan Jane Hart 2012-2020 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
22/11/2012

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Susan Jane Hart ceased 2020-01-01
    significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Colin Monk ceased 2020-01-01
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • High Spirits Leisure Group Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-01-01

Group

  1. J & S Inns Limited is controlled by Susan Jane Hart
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2020-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Susan Jane Hart.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£252,527
Total assets
£277,127
Cash
£160,377
Employees
17
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£252,527
2025-10-31Not reported£252,527

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

4.7y median 4.7y
average tenure
6.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Hospitality 16Professional services 5Arts and leisure 3Dormant 2Finance 2Tech and media 2Business services 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08304764
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data