Network
The large node is Ottery Help Scheme. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Sarah Elizabeth Hughes 2023-2026 View profile
- Susan Margaret Bint 2023-2025 View profile
- Andrew Charles Thomas 2021-2023 View profile
- David Charles Gurney 2020-2026 View profile
- Margaret Sylvia Wade 2018-2022 View profile
- Keith Anthony Portlock 2016-2022 View profile
- John Albert Campion 2015-2017 View profile
- John Brinley Harding 2015-2018 View profile
- Anne Maher 2015-2017 View profile
- Christine Ashby 2013-2017 View profile
- William Charles Dalton Flint 2013-2017 View profile
- Robin Nicholas Lane Agg-Manning 2013-2015 View profile
- Roy Wright 2013-2015 View profile
- Barbara Josephine Pugh 2013-2016 View profile
- Ruth Lilian Wright 2013-2015 View profile
- Martin Roger Chambers 2013-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/01/2013
- Also a registered charity
- Ottery Help Scheme
Financials
- Net assets
- £203,313
- Total assets
- £204,730
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £203,313 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £203,313 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £266,166 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £22,370 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £12,506
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £9,864
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Judith Mary Reynolds Director · appointed 2015
- Paul Edwin Shingler Director · appointed 2023
- Jill Mary Dudding Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher William Highnam Director · appointed 2013
- Elizabeth Ann Tapper Director · appointed 2025
- Jillian Dorothy Read-Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Michael Joseph Hopkins Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Judith Mary Reynolds Director · appointed 2015
- Jill Mary Dudding Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher William Highnam Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (7)
- Judith Mary Reynolds Director · appointed 2015
- Paul Edwin Shingler Director · appointed 2023
- Jill Mary Dudding Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher William Highnam Director · appointed 2013
- Elizabeth Ann Tapper Director · appointed 2025
- Jillian Dorothy Read-Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Michael Joseph Hopkins Director · appointed 2021
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- David Charles Gurney Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Sarah Elizabeth Hughes Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08354771
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data