Company
Luminous Energy Group Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Luminous Energy Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Philip George Beeson 2017-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/02/2013
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Luminous Energy Group Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
17 other companies in this group
- LE Assetco 1 Limited
- Luminous Energy Nominees Limited
- Hurst Energy Storage Limited
- Luminous Energy UK Limited
- LE Solar 2 Limited
- LE Assetco 2 Limited
- LE Solar 5 Limited
- Luminous Energy Asset Management Limited
- Luminous Energy (EF) Limited
- LE Solar 1 Limited
- Luminous Energy Generation Limited
- LE Solar 3 Limited
- Bracon ASH Solar Limited
- LE Bess 1 Limited
- Luminous Energy (TN) LTD
- Luminous Energy Development Limited
- LE Solar 4 Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £13,810,743
- Total assets
- £18,138,318
- Cash
- £503,090
- Employees
- 10
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £13,810,743 |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £13,810,743 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Jolyon Aubrey Orchard-Lisle Director · appointed 2013
- Guy Lavarack Director · appointed 2024
- David Kennedy Bryson Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Clifford Chivers Director · appointed 2017
- John Andrew Mcaleavey Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Crosbie Dawson Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Jolyon Aubrey Orchard-Lisle Director · appointed 2013
- David Kennedy Bryson Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Clifford Chivers Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Guy Lavarack Director · appointed 2024
- John Andrew Mcaleavey Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (4)
- Jolyon Aubrey Orchard-Lisle Director · appointed 2013
- David Kennedy Bryson Director · appointed 2013
- Paul Clifford Chivers Director · appointed 2017
- Richard Crosbie Dawson Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08416646
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data