Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Portal UK Systems LTD

Portal UK Systems LTD is an active UK company (number 08461280), incorporated 2013, with 4 current directors including Paul David Ryan and Steven Robert Marshall. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Portal UK Systems LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Nigel David Brown 2013-2023 Director View profile
  2. David Perry Button 2013-2022 Director View profile
  3. Jonathan Paul Barnett 2013-2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/03/2013

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Jonathan Paul Barnett ceased 2025-03-31
    appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Jason Clive Boot ceased 2025-03-31
    appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • David Perry Button ceased 2022-03-16
    appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Stewart David Button ceased 2025-03-31
    appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Automatic Access Limited
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2025-03-31
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Portal UK Systems LTD is controlled by Jonathan Paul Barnett
    Evidence
    ceased appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Paul Barnett.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£93,767
Total assets
-£27,253
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported-£93,767
2025-03-31Not reported-£202,308

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

8y median 8y
average tenure
13.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 6Construction 3Other services 2Dormant 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08461280
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data