Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Gordons Solicitors Limited

Gordons Solicitors Limited is an active UK company (number 08468270), incorporated 2013, with 4 current directors including James Moore and Steven Richard Taylor. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gordons Solicitors Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Caroline Jayne Adams 2024-2024 Director View profile
  2. Rebecca Louise Smith 2016-2019 Director View profile
  3. Kuldip Singh Bhatti 2016-2018 Director View profile
  4. Glenn Skivington 2014-2020 Director View profile
  5. Stephen James Stewart 2014-2016 Director View profile
  6. Robin John Gates 2014-2015 Director View profile
  7. Keith William Gordon 2014-2023 Director View profile
  8. Christopher Alexander Gordon 2014-2018 Director View profile
  9. Mark Elliott Turpie 2014-2024 Director View profile
  10. Adam Matthew Forder 2013-2014 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
02/04/2013

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Gordons Solicitors Limited is controlled by Mark Richard Santa Olalla
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mark Richard Santa Olalla.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£255,668
Total assets
£260,208
Cash
£83,083
Employees
17
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£255,668
2026-03-31Not reported£255,668
2025-03-31Not reported£388,045

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

9.3y median 11.2y
average tenure
12.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08468270
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data