Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Swanley

BYK Investments NO.1 Limited

Activities of open-ended investment companies

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is BYK Investments NO.1 Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Richard Alexander Jennings 2016-2025 Director View profile
  2. John William Williams 2013-2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of open-ended investment companies
Incorporated
17/04/2013
Registered office
Swanley

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Stephen Richard Lewin
    75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting, 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06
  • John Eric Martin Haynes
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-10
  • Richard Alexander Jennings ceased 2025-10-10
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06
  • John William Williams ceased 2025-10-10
    75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. BYK Investments NO.1 Limited is controlled by Stephen Richard Lewin
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% voting, 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Stephen Richard Lewin.

12 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,945,824
Total assets
£4,285,486
Cash
£158,306
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£3,945,824
2026-03-31Not reported£3,945,824
2025-03-31Not reported£3,610,625

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4.9y median 0.8y
average tenure
13.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 6Professional services 3Agriculture 1Business services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08492467
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data