Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Protect Project

Protect Project is an active UK company (number 08583508), incorporated 2013, with 1 current director, Mariano Lukeso Pitta. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Protect Project. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Bongila Bolombo Diangana 2022-2026 Director View profile
  2. Magali Bingani 2020-2026 Director View profile
  3. Philip Shamamba 2020-2020 Director View profile
  4. Shingirai Blessward Pedzai 2016-2017 Director View profile
  5. Kacil Ndipnkonggho 2015-2026 Director View profile
  6. Soleil Mboma Badila 2015-2017 Director View profile
  7. Quentin Charles Beningfield 2015-2016 Director View profile
  8. Junior Nsimba Badila 2013-2017 Director View profile
  9. Nora Issekya 2013-2013 Director View profile
  10. Delphine Nkombu Esua 2015-2026 Secretary View profile
  11. Tchierrya Bavueza 2013-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/06/2013
Also a registered charity
Protect Project

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Protect Project is controlled by Mariano Lukeso Pitta
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2017-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mariano Lukeso Pitta.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£0
2026-06-30Not reported£0
2025-06-30Not reported£0
2025-06-30Not reported£0
2024-06-30Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

6 grants · £67,935 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £57,935 (5 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £10,000

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £20,0002024-02-16
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002023-02-10
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002022-01-07
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £10,0002020-08-19
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,9502019-07-24
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

13.3y median 13.3y
average tenure
13.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08583508
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data