Company
Wakeham Asbestos Services Limited
Wakeham Asbestos Services Limited is an active UK company (number 08611300), incorporated 2013, with 4 current directors including Sarah Louise Piper and Sharon Leigh Davies. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Wakeham Asbestos Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Andrew Christopher Roberts 2013-2013 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/07/2013
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Wakeham
appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Geoffrey Davies
appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Sharon Leigh Davies
appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Sarah Louise Piper
appoints directors · notified 2016-07-14
Group
- Wakeham Asbestos Services Limited
is controlled by Ian Wakeham
Evidence
active appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Wakeham.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £46,733
- Total assets
- £60,871
- Employees
- 7
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £46,733 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £46,733 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Geoffrey Davies Director · appointed 2014
- Sharon Leigh Davies Director · appointed 2016
- Ian Wakeham Director · appointed 2013
- Sarah Louise Piper Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Geoffrey Davies Director · appointed 2014
- Sharon Leigh Davies Director · appointed 2016
- Ian Wakeham Director · appointed 2013
- Sarah Louise Piper Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Ian Wakeham Director · appointed 2013
- Sarah Louise Piper Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (2)
- Geoffrey Davies Director · appointed 2014
- Sharon Leigh Davies Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08611300
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data