Company
The Poppins Family LTD
The Poppins Family LTD is an active UK company (number 08667558), incorporated 2013, with 2 current directors, Edward Gerald Smethurst and Emma Louise Collins. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Poppins Family LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Katie Joanne Walmsley 2013-2024 View profile
- Michelle Lee Britch 2013-2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/08/2013
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Edward Gerald Smethurst
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-15 - Katie Joanne Walmsley ceased 2024-10-15
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Michelle Lee Britch ceased 2024-10-15
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Poppins Family LTD
is controlled by Edward Gerald Smethurst
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Edward Gerald Smethurst.
20 other companies in this group
- Puddleducks@Meadoway Limited
- Little Steps (Rochdale) Limited
- Prosperity LAW LLP
- Ashworth View Limited
- Little Sparks Limited
- Prosperity Property Limited
- Prosperity Ventures Limited
- Puddleducks Children's Nursery Limited
- Prosperity Brokers Limited
- Home From Home Childcare Limited
- Branches Education Group Limited
- Ashworth Valley Inns Limited
- Diggle DAY Nursery & Education Centre LTD
- Palladium Associates Limited
- Little Sparks Wardle Limited
- Norden Management Services Limited
- Heaton Park View Nursery Limited
- Prosperity Childrens Services Limited
- Caledonian Transport Solutions Limited
- Puddleducks @ Rising Bridge LTD.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £116,925
- Total assets
- £116,925
- Cash
- £4,100
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £116,925 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £117,110 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Edward Gerald Smethurst Director · appointed 2024
- Emma Louise Collins Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Edward Gerald Smethurst Director · appointed 2024
- Emma Louise Collins Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08667558
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data