Company
Lafz Foundation
Lafz Foundation is an active UK company (number 08718084), incorporated 2013, with 2 current directors, Alaynah Nawaz and Qasim Nawaz. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Lafz Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Ahmad Nawaz 2023-2023 View profile
- Zahra Khan 2014-2022 View profile
- Zahra Nawaz-Khan 2014-2022 View profile
- Jacqueline Stoter 2013-2013 View profile
- Esther Solomons 2013-2014 View profile
- Paizah Binti Abdul Malek 2013-2014 View profile
- Zenab Ahmad 2018-2023 View profile
- Ahmad Nawaz 2013-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/10/2013
- Also a registered charity
- Lafz Foundation
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Total assets
- £0
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Qasim Nawaz Director · appointed 2023
- Alaynah Nawaz Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Qasim Nawaz Director · appointed 2023
- Alaynah Nawaz Director · appointed 2024
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08718084
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data