Company · Derby
Assemblies of the First Born
Activities of religious organizations
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Assemblies of the First Born. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Reverend Jennifer Icilda Green-Wright 2015-2024 View profile
- Miriam Rebecca Walker 2015-2020 View profile
- Reverend Leslie York Anderson 2014-2015 View profile
- Reverend Leslie Robert Barrett 2014-2015 View profile
- Reverend Charles Samuel Wright 2014-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of religious organizations
- Incorporated
- 06/01/2014
- Registered office
- Derby
- Also a registered charity
- Assemblies of the First Born
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Herman Elisha Thomas
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Miriam Rebecca Walker ceased 2020-12-05
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Assemblies of the First Born
is controlled by Herman Elisha Thomas
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Herman Elisha Thomas.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,977,304
- Total assets
- £4,379,988
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £3,977,304 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £3,977,304 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Herman Elisha Thomas Director · appointed 2015
- Rev Pearly Eugenie Pryce Director · appointed 2024
- Rev Errol Kingsley Vassell Director · appointed 2014
- Rev Adalgo Brown Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- Herman Elisha Thomas Director · appointed 2015
- Rev Errol Kingsley Vassell Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Herman Elisha Thomas Director · appointed 2015
- Rev Pearly Eugenie Pryce Director · appointed 2024
- Rev Adalgo Brown Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (1)
- Rev Errol Kingsley Vassell Director · appointed 2014
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08833424
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/04/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data