Company
M & G Energy Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is M & G Energy Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/02/2014
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Edward Michael Astley Arlington
25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- M & G Energy Limited
is controlled by Edward Michael Astley Arlington
Evidence
active 25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Edward Michael Astley Arlington.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,839,005
- Total assets
- £1,839,005
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,839,005 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,839,005 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Paul Mitchell Director · appointed 2014
- David Thomas Wright Director · appointed 2016
- Edward Michael Astley Arlington Director · appointed 2016
- Pamela Mary Gladwin Director · appointed 2014
- Emilie Margaret Rathbone Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Mitchell Director · appointed 2014
- David Thomas Wright Director · appointed 2016
- Edward Michael Astley Arlington Director · appointed 2016
- Pamela Mary Gladwin Director · appointed 2014
- Emilie Margaret Rathbone Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- Paul Mitchell Director · appointed 2014
- David Thomas Wright Director · appointed 2016
- Edward Michael Astley Arlington Director · appointed 2016
- Pamela Mary Gladwin Director · appointed 2014
- Emilie Margaret Rathbone Director · appointed 2017
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08875333
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data