Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Bury St. Edmunds

Abbeygate Cinema Limited

Motion picture projection activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Abbeygate Cinema Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Alastair Irven Oatey 2015-2017 Director View profile
  2. Anthony John Jones 2014-2015 Director View profile
  3. Alexandra Katherine Thompson 2014-2019 Secretary View profile
  4. Anthony John Jones 2014-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Motion picture projection activities; Operation of arts facilities
Incorporated
26/02/2014
Registered office
Bury St. Edmunds

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Abbeygate Cinema Limited is controlled by Lyn Mary Goleby
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Lyn Mary Goleby.

8 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£48,298
Total assets
£72,949
Cash
£69,280
Employees
48
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£48,298
2024-12-31Not reported£171,731

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £442,852 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £442,852 (3 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £175,9782021-03-26
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £257,5002020-12-02
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £9,3742020-10-14
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

9y median 9y
average tenure
9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 3Hospitality 2Professional services 1Retail and trade 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08913234
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data