Company
Airfield Research Group LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Airfield Research Group LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Jayne Wright 2021-2025 View profile
- Paul George Bellamy 2017-2024 View profile
- Jeffrey Allen Hawley 2017-2026 View profile
- Noel John Ryan 2016-2017 View profile
- Paul Francis 2014-2025 View profile
- Christopher David Percy 2014-2014 View profile
- Richard Eric Flagg 2014-2016 View profile
- Dietmar Allen Morley 2014-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/03/2014
- Also a registered charity
- Airfield Research Group LTD
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter James Howarth
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Airfield Research Group LTD
is controlled by Peter James Howarth
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter James Howarth.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £40,332
- Cash
- £34,211
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £40,332 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £40,332 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- John Charles Gilby Director · appointed 2021
- Norman Richard Brice Director · appointed 2014
- Sarah Jayne Botfield Director · appointed 2019
- Peter James Howarth Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Norman Richard Brice Director · appointed 2014
- Sarah Jayne Botfield Director · appointed 2019
- Peter James Howarth Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- John Charles Gilby Director · appointed 2021
- Norman Richard Brice Director · appointed 2014
- Sarah Jayne Botfield Director · appointed 2019
- Peter James Howarth Director · appointed 2014
Left in the last 12 months
- Jeffrey Allen Hawley Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 08931493
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data