Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Hindhead

Guildford Book Festival

Operation of arts facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Guildford Book Festival. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 17

  1. Susan Rachel Lea 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Linda Philippson 2022-2024 Director View profile
  3. Reeves, Caroline Anne, Councillor 2019-2021 Director View profile
  4. Ian David Blyth 2019-2021 Director View profile
  5. Eleanor Jane March 2017-2019 Director View profile
  6. Sue Lesley Sturgeon 2017-2023 Director View profile
  7. Deborah Ann Drury 2017-2021 Director View profile
  8. John David Rigg 2016-2018 Director View profile
  9. Gordon Ackroyd Jackson 2015-2026 Director View profile
  10. Nigel Francis Roby 2014-2017 Director View profile
  11. Andrew John Edward Hodges 2014-2022 Director View profile
  12. Jennifer Eleri Powell 2014-2022 Director View profile
  13. Patricia Maureen Grayburn 2014-2026 Director View profile
  14. Mandhir Singh Sawhney 2014-2017 Director View profile
  15. John David Thorp 2016-2024 Secretary View profile
  16. Brigid Julia Baker 2014-2015 Secretary View profile
  17. Geoffrey Thomson 2014-2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Operation of arts facilities
Incorporated
01/04/2014
Registered office
Hindhead
Also a registered charity
Guildford Book Festival

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Guildford Book Festival is controlled by Andrew John Edward Hodges
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-13, ceased 2022-04-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew John Edward Hodges.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£21,576
Total assets
£21,576
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£21,576
2025-12-31Not reported£21,576

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

3.5y median 3.5y
average tenure
5.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (4)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 3Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
08971550
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data