Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Hssmi Trading Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Hssmi Trading Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Dr Leslie James Lee 2014-2018 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Arthur West 2014-2017 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £6,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Made Smarter East Midlands - Intensive IDTA Support - Datalink Electronics Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council £6,000 2026-06-12 CPV 80531000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Process mapping is an essential part of Datalink Electronics next digital transformation phase, which is centred around an ERP project. Without understanding their current processes and mapping them out in an effective manner they will red…

About

Incorporated
13/05/2014

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Hssmi Trading Limited is controlled by Hssmi Consulting Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2021-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Hssmi Consulting Limited is controlled by David Wells
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Wells.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Cash
£8,705
Employees
0.02
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reported£226,945

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

14 grants · £1,830,330 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £1,606,157 (11 grants)
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £224,173 (3 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £143,2152023-01-12
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £56,6702023-01-12
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £261,6482022-11-21
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £223,4592022-11-21
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £409,4872022-10-27
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

9.8y median 9.8y
average tenure
12.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 4

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09036712
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data