Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Energyforce Limited

Energyforce Limited is an active UK company (number 09043584), incorporated 2014, with 2 current directors, Martin James Bleasby and Christopher Derick Kirkwood. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Energyforce Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Thomas Christopher Kirkwood 2014-2022 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
16/05/2014

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Energyforce Limited is controlled by Christopher Derick Kirkwood
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2017-05-16, ceased 2020-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Derick Kirkwood.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,956,544
Total assets
£2,967,005
Cash
£976,002
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£2,956,544
2025-10-31Not reported£2,956,544

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

14 grants · £26,250 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Transport · £26,250 (14 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Transport £7002021-04-01
  • Department for Transport £7002021-04-01
  • Department for Transport £7002021-04-01
  • Department for Transport £1,0502021-04-01
  • Department for Transport £2,1002021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

6.6y median 6.6y
average tenure
12.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 2Agriculture 1Property 1Retail and trade 1Transport 1Utilities 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09043584
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data