Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Bradford-on-Avon Rugby Club Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Bradford-on-Avon Rugby Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Gareth James Wheatley 2020-2026 Director View profile
  2. Oliver Stacey 2020-2023 Director View profile
  3. Peter Macgregor 2015-2024 Director View profile
  4. Noel Humphrey Francis 2014-2014 Director View profile
  5. Keith James Dewar 2014-2015 Director View profile
  6. Laurie Brian Wilson 2014-2014 Director View profile
  7. Clive Roberts 2014-2026 Director View profile
  8. Michael Anthony Mizen 2014-2014 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
22/05/2014

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Paul Kenneth Goddard
    significant influence · notified 2026-05-27
  • Simon Nathan Powell
    significant influence · notified 2026-05-29
  • Clive Roberts ceased 2026-01-07
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Peter Macgregor ceased 2024-01-27
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Bradford-on-Avon Rugby Club Limited is controlled by Paul Kenneth Goddard
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2026-05-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paul Kenneth Goddard.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£651,298
Total assets
£653,152
Employees
10
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-05-31Not reported£651,298
2026-05-31Not reported£651,298
2025-05-31Not reported£634,235

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £8,390 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £8,390

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £8,3902014-06-18
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

7y median 6.7y
average tenure
12.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Other services 1Professional services 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09053469
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data