Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Sunnyside DAY Nursery and Play Centre Limited

Sunnyside DAY Nursery and Play Centre Limited is an active UK company (number 09075722), incorporated 2014, with 2 current directors, Sarah Sinclair and Jeanette Geldard. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sunnyside DAY Nursery and Play Centre Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Samantha Williams 2022-2022 Director View profile
  2. Anson Lee Williams 2022-2022 Director View profile
  3. Laura Gallagher 2014-2023 Director View profile
  4. Simon Phillips 2014-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/06/2014

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Laura Gallagher ceased 2022-11-20
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Simon Phillips ceased 2019-10-28
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Jeanette Geldard ceased 2023-01-13
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors (firm), significant influence (firm) · notified 2023-01-13

Group

  1. Sunnyside DAY Nursery and Play Centre Limited is controlled by Laura Gallagher
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-12-01, ceased 2022-11-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Laura Gallagher.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£122,430
Total assets
-£100,954
Cash
£3,038
Employees
11
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported-£122,430
2025-11-30Not reported-£122,430

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

3.8y median 3.8y
average tenure
4.2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 4Arts and leisure 2Property 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09075722
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data