Company · Liverpool
The Best Deals LTD
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Best Deals LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Incorporated
- 11/06/2014
- Registered office
- Liverpool
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Paul Jagota ceased 2018-10-01
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - NEW Foods of Liverpool LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2026-01-23 - Possible match - 4 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 4 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- The Best Deals LTD
is controlled by Paul Jagota
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Paul Jagota.
63 other companies in this group
- Best Brands LTD
- Laurel Consultancy (Liverpool) Limited
- LEO (High Wycombe) Limited
- 09436063
- 10476560
- NEW Foods of Liverpool LTD
- Lucky BOY Products LTD
- LEO Scholes Limited
- SS Property Management (NW) LTD
- LEO Culcheth Limited
- LEO Nately Scures (Hook) Limited
- LEO Sunbury Limited
- 10261152
- 14673812
- 09081210
- Gulshan Liverpool Limited
- Povi LTD
- LEO (Croydon) Limited
- Primeshow Property LTD
- 14471719
- LEO Properties and Investments Limited
- Thorn Distribution LTD
- LEO (Hythe) Limited
- LEO (Lydney) Limited
- LEO RB Limited
- LEO Liverpool Trading Limited
- Birkdale Court (Liverpool) Investments Limited
- Indian BOY LTD
- RM Johnsons Limited
- LEO Bromsgrove Limited
- NEW Delhi Foods LTD
- ASD Liverpool LTD
- Gulshan Express LTD
- Jagota Holdings LTD
- LEO Portishead Limited
- LEO Buckhurst Hill Limited
- Renshaw Ssas Property LTD
- LEO (Bewdley) Limited
- LEO (Elstree) Limited
- AVA Wrexham 3 LTD
- Birkdale Court (Tarbock) Management Company Limited
- ST Gabriels (Liverpool) Limited
- Anar Turkish BBQ (Garston) LTD
- LEO (Egham) Limited
- Gulshan Trading LTD
- LEO (Fitzwilliam) Limited
- Zenith Melling Limited
- Edge Lane Ssas Property LTD
- Derby Road Investments LTD
- LEO Deansgate Special Projects Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £91,802
- Total assets
- £92,797
- Cash
- £100
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £91,802 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £91,802 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Paul Jagota Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Jagota Director · appointed 2014
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09081165
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 23/12/2026
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data