Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Giles Landscapes and Management LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Giles Landscapes and Management LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Richard Harman 2020-2020 Director View profile
  2. Simon Richard Moate 2020-2020 Director View profile
  3. Chloe Wills 2020-2024 Director View profile
  4. Robert Venn 2017-2020 Director View profile
  5. Barry Jewitt 2015-2020 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/06/2014

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Cambridge Maintenance Services Limited ceased 2017-07-31
    75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Giles Landscapes and Management LTD is controlled by Cambridge Maintenance Services Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-07-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Cambridge Maintenance Services Limited is controlled by Mecsia Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-12-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Mecsia Limited is controlled by Mecsia Midco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-11-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Mecsia Midco Limited is controlled by Mecsia Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-02-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
  5. Mecsia Group Limited is controlled by Ian Steven Wheeler
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-08-21, ceased 2020-12-02 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Ian Steven Wheeler.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,136,843
Total assets
£2,278,393
Cash
£410,688
Employees
54
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,136,843
2025-12-31Not reported£2,136,843
2024-12-31Not reported£1,521,349

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4.8y median 5y
average tenure
5.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 4Transport 2Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09084044
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data