Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Mays Brown Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Mays Brown Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Stephen John Grainger 2014-2026 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
26/06/2014

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Joseph Edward Mays ceased 2026-05-08
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Stephen John Grainger ceased 2017-09-06
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Gallagher Bassett Legal Solutions (UK) Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-05-08
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Mays Brown Limited is controlled by Joseph Edward Mays
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2026-05-08 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Joseph Edward Mays.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£1,946,824
Cash
£168,067
Employees
0.09
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

6.1y median 6.1y
average tenure
12.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

Also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 9Finance 6Professional services 3Property 2Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09104589
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data