Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Carter Distribution Limited

Carter Distribution Limited is an active UK company (number 09122664), incorporated 2014, with 1 current director, Tanweer Ahmed. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Carter Distribution Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Zahir Ahmed 2014-2019 Director View profile
  2. Sheeba Ahmed 2014-2014 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/07/2014

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Tanweer Ahmed
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, significant influence (firm) · notified 2023-05-19 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Tanweer Ahmed ceased 2016-08-21
    significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Zahir Ahmed ceased 2023-05-19
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Carter Distribution Limited is controlled by Tanweer Ahmed
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, significant influence (firm) · notified 2023-05-19 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Tanweer Ahmed.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£97,772
Total assets
£109,956
Cash
£4,528
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-07-31Not reported£97,772
2025-07-31Not reported£97,772

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

12.3y median 12.3y
average tenure
12.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Hospitality 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09122664
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data