Network
The large node is Blue Skies Space LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Dr Martin Charles Faulkes 2017-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/12/2014
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jonathan Tennyson ceased 2018-02-23
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Giovanna Tinetti ceased 2018-02-23
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Blue Skies Space LTD
is controlled by Jonathan Tennyson
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-02-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Tennyson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£764,413
- Total assets
- £901,265
- Cash
- £66,691
- Employees
- 13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£764,413 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£764,413 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£2,487 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
3 grants · £232,874 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £184,032 (2 grants)
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £48,842
Most recent
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- David De Sousa Seaman Director · appointed 2024
- Dr Marcell Tessenyi Director · appointed 2014
- Professor Jonathan Tennyson Director · appointed 2014
- Professor Giovanna Tinetti Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Marcell Tessenyi Director · appointed 2014
- Professor Jonathan Tennyson Director · appointed 2014
- Professor Giovanna Tinetti Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Dr Marcell Tessenyi Director · appointed 2014
- Professor Giovanna Tinetti Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (2)
- David De Sousa Seaman Director · appointed 2024
- Professor Jonathan Tennyson Director · appointed 2014
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09348394
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data