Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Vintage Fabrics Aircraft Maintenance (Essex) LTD

Vintage Fabrics Aircraft Maintenance (Essex) LTD is an active UK company (number 09349827), incorporated 2014, with 1 current director, Clive Charles Denney. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Vintage Fabrics Aircraft Maintenance (Essex) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Peter Wood 2014-2026 Director View profile
  2. Peter Wood 2014-2026 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/12/2014

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Peter Wood
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Clive Charles Denney
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-12-17
  • Clive Charles Denney ceased 2020-10-01
    25-50% shares · notified 2020-08-13

Group

  1. Vintage Fabrics Aircraft Maintenance (Essex) LTD is controlled by Peter Wood
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter Wood.

1 other company in this group
  • The RED Sparrows (Chipmunk Formation Team) LTD (no longer on the register)

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£16,984
Total assets
£16,984
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£16,984
2025-11-30Not reported£16,984

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

11.8y median 11.8y
average tenure
11.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

  • Peter Wood Director · appointed 2014 · resigned 2026

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09349827
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data