Company · Colwyn Bay
Fred Smith Capital Investments Limited
Fred Smith Capital Investments Limited is an active UK company (number 09398905), incorporated 2015, with 5 current directors including Lisa Charlotte Hughes and Julie Ann O'Neill. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.
Other credit granting n.e.c.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Fred Smith Capital Investments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Mark Antony Rapson 2015-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other credit granting n.e.c.; Security dealing on own account; Buying and selling of own real estate; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Incorporated
- 21/01/2015
- Registered office
- Colwyn Bay
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Fred Smith
25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jean Smith
25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Fred Smith Capital Investments Limited
is controlled by Fred Smith
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Fred Smith.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,850,082
- Total assets
- £3,889,861
- Cash
- £442,804
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £3,850,082 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £3,850,082 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Jean Smith Director · appointed 2015
- Jemma Louise Egley Director · appointed 2018
- Fred Smith Director · appointed 2015
- Julie Ann O'Neill Director · appointed 2024
- Lisa Charlotte Hughes Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Jean Smith Director · appointed 2015
- Jemma Louise Egley Director · appointed 2018
- Fred Smith Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Jean Smith Director · appointed 2015
- Jemma Louise Egley Director · appointed 2018
- Fred Smith Director · appointed 2015
- Lisa Charlotte Hughes Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Julie Ann O'Neill Director · appointed 2024
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09398905
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data