Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Baltic Wharf Properties Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Baltic Wharf Properties Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Naomi Ann Hopkins 2024-2024 Director View profile
  2. Nigel John Mckillop 2019-2024 Director View profile
  3. Stuart Walker Mcintyre 2019-2024 Director View profile
  4. Brynja Halldorsdottir 2016-2018 Director View profile
  5. Alexander Mawson Gambroudes 2016-2019 Director View profile
  6. Sampsa Juhana Auvinen 2016-2018 Director View profile
  7. Jon Helgi Gudmundsson 2016-2018 Director View profile
  8. Jonathan Lewis Phillips 2015-2016 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/03/2015

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Baltic Wharf Properties Limited is controlled by Bergs UK Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Bergs UK Holdings Limited is controlled by Jon Helgi Gudmundsson
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2023-12-22 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jon Helgi Gudmundsson.

7 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0.04
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

4.2y median 4.2y
average tenure
7.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 8Dormant 7Finance 3Retail and trade 3Manufacturing 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09482470
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data