Network
The large node is Open Britain Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 30
- Anne Judith Weyman 2019-2020 View profile
- Caroline Emma Criado Perez 2018-2019 View profile
- Kirsty Sarah Hughes 2018-2019 View profile
- Sangeeta Kaur Sidhu-Robb 2018-2020 View profile
- Sir Michael Derek Vaughan Rake 2017-2019 View profile
- Daniel Vereker Gieve 2017-2019 View profile
- Joseph Peter Carberry 2016-2019 View profile
- James Alexander Mcgrory 2016-2019 View profile
- Jude Kelly 2016-2016 View profile
- Lord Peter Benjamin Mandelson 2016-2019 View profile
- Lord Dafydd Wynne Wigley 2016-2016 View profile
- Professor Mona Siddiqui 2016-2016 View profile
- Lord James Robert Wallace 2016-2016 View profile
- Baroness Karren Rita Brady 2015-2016 View profile
- Lord Stuart Alan Ransom Rose 2015-2016 View profile
- Damian Howard Green 2015-2016 View profile
- David Winton Harding 2015-2016 View profile
- Alexander, Daniel Grian, Politician 2015-2016 View profile
- Sir Trevor Phillips 2015-2019 View profile
- Will David John Straw 2015-2019 View profile
- Caroline Lucas Mp 2015-2016 View profile
- Dame Janet Patricia Beer 2015-2017 View profile
- Roland Dacre Rudd 2015-2021 View profile
- Brendan Paul Barber 2015-2016 View profile
- Megan Eileen Dunn 2015-2016 View profile
- Richard John Reed 2015-2021 View profile
- Jennifer Halpern Prince 2015-2016 View profile
- June Konadu Sarpong 2015-2019 View profile
- Timothy Norkett 2015-2015 View profile
- Laura Sandys 2015-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/06/2015
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mark James Kieran
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-11-07 - James Alexander Mcgrory ceased 2019-08-20
significant influence · notified 2017-07-11
Group
- Open Britain Limited
is controlled by Mark James Kieran
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-11-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark James Kieran.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- -£58,758
- Cash
- £42,328
- Employees
- 0.01
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-08-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Mark James Kieran Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09641190
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data