Company
Association of Child Psychotherapists LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Association of Child Psychotherapists LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Amrat KhoranaDirector · since 2026
- Ruth Mary HouldenDirector · since 2026
- Helen MarriottDirector · since 2026
- Melanie SerlinDirector · since 2026
- Placida Uzoamaka OjinnakaDirector · since 2024
- Jessie Susan WoodsDirector · since 2024
- Elizabeth Emma BodycoteDirector · since 2024
- Kate MarshDirector · since 2023
- Joanna GoldsmithDirector · since 2022
Previous officers 32
- Sarath Srilal Pieris Weerasinghe 2024-2024 View profile
- Peter Harland Cadman 2024-2026 View profile
- Dr Daniela Luminita Dastros-Pitei 2024-2026 View profile
- Graham Hallows 2024-2025 View profile
- Christine Robson 2024-2026 View profile
- Dr Lynne Mary Taylor 2023-2025 View profile
- Anne Mary Hurley 2023-2024 View profile
- Dr Janine Lois Sternberg 2021-2025 View profile
- Olatayo Omolara Adepeju Afuape 2021-2026 View profile
- Jane Veronica Elfer 2021-2022 View profile
- Laurence Kalbreier 2021-2021 View profile
- Claire Hopkins 2020-2024 View profile
- Michael Peter Wood 2020-2021 View profile
- Brian Nicholas Waring 2020-2023 View profile
- Kathryn Susan Hinchliff 2020-2024 View profile
- Emma Catherine Whitlock 2020-2021 View profile
- Anjum Iqbal 2020-2024 View profile
- Jason Behari Kaushal 2020-2022 View profile
- Francesca Calvocoressi 2019-2022 View profile
- Dr Marie Agnes Bradley 2019-2023 View profile
- Dr Janet Shaw 2019-2020 View profile
- Barbara Mary Lund 2019-2019 View profile
- Katherine Robertson 2018-2023 View profile
- David William Hadley 2018-2019 View profile
- Phillip Roxburgh Mcgill 2018-2020 View profile
- Andrew Jackson Hughes 2018-2020 View profile
- Alison Ruth Roy 2018-2018 View profile
- Sarah Elizabeth Gilmour 2018-2024 View profile
- Jemima Gifty Phorson 2018-2020 View profile
- Isobel Clare Pick 2018-2020 View profile
- Heather Ann Stewart 2015-2019 View profile
- Mary Josephine Walker 2015-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/08/2015
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Heather Ann Stewart ceased 2019-03-31
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Mary Josephine Walker ceased 2019-03-31
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Katherine Robertson ceased 2023-02-14
significant influence · notified 2019-04-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Isobel Clare Pick ceased 2020-12-31
significant influence · notified 2019-04-01
Group
- Association of Child Psychotherapists LTD
is controlled by Heather Ann Stewart
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Heather Ann Stewart.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £532,012
- Cash
- £230,992
- Employees
- 17
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- Kate Marsh Director · appointed 2023
- Joanna Goldsmith Director · appointed 2022
- Amrat Khorana Director · appointed 2026
- Jessie Susan Woods Director · appointed 2024
- Elizabeth Emma Bodycote Director · appointed 2024
- Ruth Mary Houlden Director · appointed 2026
- Helen Marriott Director · appointed 2026
- Placida Uzoamaka Ojinnaka Director · appointed 2024
- Melanie Serlin Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (6)
- Kate Marsh Director · appointed 2023
- Joanna Goldsmith Director · appointed 2022
- Elizabeth Emma Bodycote Director · appointed 2024
- Ruth Mary Houlden Director · appointed 2026
- Helen Marriott Director · appointed 2026
- Melanie Serlin Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (3)
- Amrat Khorana Director · appointed 2026
- Jessie Susan Woods Director · appointed 2024
- Placida Uzoamaka Ojinnaka Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Peter Harland Cadman Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- Dr Daniela Luminita Dastros-Pitei Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- Olatayo Omolara Adepeju Afuape Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
- Christine Robson Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09747239
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data