Company · Woking
Pilgrims Forensic & Medical Sciences Limited
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Pilgrims Forensic & Medical Sciences Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 14/09/2015
- Registered office
- Woking
- Previous names
- Pilgrims Forensic Science Limited (until 07/04/2021)
Pilgrims FSS Limited (until 21/11/2017)
Balanced Technology Limited (until 04/11/2015)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- William Edward Freear
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Pilgrims Forensic & Medical Sciences Limited
is controlled by William Edward Freear
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William Edward Freear.
12 other companies in this group
- Pilgrims Security Services Limited
- Pilgrims Group Limited
- Prmg Issee Holdings Limited
- Pilgrims Risk Management Group Limited
- 11989466
- Plantage Fiduciary Services Limited
- Prmg Holdings Limited
- 14319322
- International Forensic Sciences Limited
- Prmcs Holdings Limited
- Pilgrims Risk Management Consultancy Services Limited
- Pilgrims Special Projects Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- William Edward Freear Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- William Edward Freear Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09774858
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data