Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chichester

Drone Safe Register Limited

Drone Safe Register Limited is an active UK company (number 09809154), incorporated 2015, with 4 current directors including Thomas Boyt and Mark Boyt. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Drone Safe Register Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Graham Keith Degg 2018-2020 Director View profile
  2. James Edward Peter Holdgate 2018-2020 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
05/10/2015
Registered office
Chichester

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Mark Boyt
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-05-02
  • Colin Roland Boyt ceased 2016-05-02
    significant influence · notified 2016-05-01
  • PJ Investment (Group) Limited ceased 2020-04-07
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2018-09-06

Group

  1. Drone Safe Register Limited is controlled by Mark Boyt
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-05-02 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mark Boyt.

3 other companies in this group
  • 13578454 (no longer on the register)
  • 10921975 (no longer on the register)
  • 12551403 (no longer on the register)

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£387,676
Total assets
£80,362
Cash
£70,512
Employees
6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£387,676
2025-10-31Not reported£387,676

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

9.4y median 11y
average tenure
11y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
09809154
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data