Company
The Talbot Hotel (Surrey) Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Talbot Hotel (Surrey) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/11/2015
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Menoshi Shina
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Talbot Hotel (Surrey) Limited
is controlled by Menoshi Shina
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Menoshi Shina.
32 other companies in this group
- Cecil GEE (Menswear) Limited
- Guelder Eleven Limited
- BSI Apparel Limited
- Guelder ONE Limited
- Fairdale Textiles Limited
- Brand Centre Holdings Limited
- 00674640
- Moss Bros Finance Limited
- Moss Bros Group Qualifying Employee Share Ownership Trustee Limited
- Guelder TEN Limited
- GEE 2 Limited
- Broadgate 1960 Company Limited
- Ourbigday Limited
- Beale & Inman Limited
- 10319681
- Moss Bros Group Holdings Limited
- Crew Clothing Holdings Limited
- Saltrock Surfwear Limited
- Cecil GEE Limited
- Suit CO Limited
- Guelder Four Limited
- Guelder Five Limited
- Guelder Three Limited
- 01609223
- Crew Clothing CO. Limited
- 11369931
- Guelder Nine Limited
- Savoy Taylors Guild Limited
- Guelder Seven Limited
- Moss Bros Group Limited
- Pringle of Scotland Limited
- Guelder Eight Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£2,605,772
- Total assets
- £494,212
- Cash
- £67,541
- Employees
- 0.46
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£2,605,772 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | -£2,605,772 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Menoshi Shina Director · appointed 2015
- Haydn Herbert James Fentum Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Linton Littlefair Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Menoshi Shina Director · appointed 2015
- Haydn Herbert James Fentum Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Linton Littlefair Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Menoshi Shina Director · appointed 2015
- Haydn Herbert James Fentum Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Linton Littlefair Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09870973
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data