Company · Durham
Newcastle Smartzone Limited
Other passenger land transport
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Newcastle Smartzone Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Benjamin Maxfield 2022-2026 View profile
- Nigel Paul Featham 2022-2026 View profile
- Kimberley Jayne Cain 2022-2026 View profile
- Martijn Lee Gilbert 2020-2022 View profile
- Gavin Peace 2020-2022 View profile
- Stephen King 2019-2022 View profile
- Alexander Paul Edwards 2017-2019 View profile
- Nicholas Robert Knox 2015-2020 View profile
- Paul De Santis 2015-2019 View profile
- Philip Howard Medlicott 2015-2016 View profile
- Robin Francis Knight 2015-2017 View profile
- Andrew Peter Tyldsley 2015-2019 View profile
- George Colin Mcpherson 2015-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other passenger land transport
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2015
- Registered office
- Durham
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- GO North East Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Arriva Durham County Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Busways Travel Services Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Newcastle Smartzone Limited
is controlled by GO North East Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO North East Limited
is controlled by GO-Ahead Holding Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO-Ahead Holding Limited
is controlled by The GO-Ahead Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - The GO-Ahead Group Limited
is controlled by GO-Ahead Investment Bidco Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-10-10 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO-Ahead Investment Bidco Limited
is controlled by GO-Ahead Investment Parent Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-05-24 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO-Ahead Investment Parent Limited
is controlled by GO-Ahead Investment Midco Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-05-24 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO-Ahead Investment Midco Limited
is controlled by GO-Ahead Investment Topco Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-05-23 · source: Companies House PSC register - GO-Ahead Investment Topco Limited
is controlled by Kinetic UK Bidco, Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2026-05-22 · source: Companies House PSC register - Kinetic UK Bidco, Limited
is controlled by Kinetic UK Midco 2, Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-09 · source: Companies House PSC register - Kinetic UK Midco 2, Limited
is controlled by Kinetic UK Midco 1, Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-09 · source: Companies House PSC register
The ownership chain above Newcastle Smartzone Limited is unusually long; showing the first 10 steps.
30 other companies in this group
- GO-Ahead London Rail Replacement Services Limited
- Tourist Coaches Limited
- Excelsior Transport LTD
- Solent Blue Line Limited
- London and South East Passenger Rail Services Limited
- London and West Midlands Railway Limited
- Aviance UK Limited
- The Southern Vectis Omnibus Company Limited
- Govia Thameslink Railway Limited
- Docklands Buses Limited
- Excelsior Coaches Limited
- Hants & Dorset Trim Limited
- Metrobus Limited
- Reed Investments Limited
- Oxford Newco Limited
- Wilts & Dorset Investments Limited
- GO-Ahead Newco (3) Limited
- Southern Railway Limited
- NEW Southern Railway Limited
- London & East Midlands Railway Limited
- Hants & Dorset Transport Support Services LTD.
- Thameslink Rail Limited
- London & South Eastern Railway Limited
- Thamesdown Transport Limited
- Hants & Dorset Motor Services Limited
- London & Birmingham Railway Limited
- Excelsior Travel Limited
- Wilts and Dorset BUS Company Limited
- London General Trustee Company Limited
- Blue Triangle Buses Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £3
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Benjamin Thomas Gilligan Director · appointed 2026
- Steven Walker Director · appointed 2016
- Richard Paul Mcgowan Director · appointed 2022
- David John Parker Director · appointed 2017
- Richard James Hoare Director · appointed 2026
- Daniel John Laird Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- Steven Walker Director · appointed 2016
- David John Parker Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Benjamin Thomas Gilligan Director · appointed 2026
- Steven Walker Director · appointed 2016
- Richard Paul Mcgowan Director · appointed 2022
- David John Parker Director · appointed 2017
- Richard James Hoare Director · appointed 2026
- Daniel John Laird Director · appointed 2026
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Nigel Paul Featham Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Benjamin Maxfield Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Kimberley Jayne Cain Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09907839
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data