Company
Wollaton Park Golf Club Limited
Wollaton Park Golf Club Limited is an active UK company (number 09928417), incorporated 2015, with 5 current directors including Richard Hugh Coleman and Derrick Allen Farthing. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Wollaton Park Golf Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 17
- Paul Philip Kemp 2023-2024 View profile
- Ian Newlove 2021-2025 View profile
- Philip Slaney 2021-2023 View profile
- Keith Martin 2021-2021 View profile
- David Howitt 2021-2022 View profile
- Prof Ann Hunter 2021-2025 View profile
- Michael Francis Flanagan 2019-2025 View profile
- John Taylor 2018-2021 View profile
- Clive Chambers 2017-2021 View profile
- Brett Smart 2016-2019 View profile
- David Kenneth Parnham 2015-2016 View profile
- James William Glazzard 2015-2018 View profile
- Timothy Richard Bowler 2015-2019 View profile
- Kenneth Hamilton Johnston 2015-2017 View profile
- John Harold Todd 2015-2017 View profile
- Steven Andrew Sayers 2017-2023 View profile
- Avril June Jamieson 2015-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/12/2015
Ownership
Owned by (12) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Joanne Clare Menzies
significant influence · notified 2025-10-27 - Timothy Richard Bowler ceased 2019-01-10
significant influence · notified 2016-10-27 - Kenneth Hamilton Johnston ceased 2020-01-10
significant influence · notified 2016-10-27 - Brett Smart ceased 2019-10-24
significant influence · notified 2016-10-27 - confirmed: also a director of this company - John Harold Todd ceased 2020-01-10
significant influence · notified 2016-10-27 - James William Glazzard ceased 2019-01-10
significant influence · notified 2016-10-27 - Michael Francis Flanagan ceased 2025-12-01
significant influence · notified 2019-10-24 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Clive Chambers ceased 2021-07-31
significant influence · notified 2020-01-10 - confirmed: also a director of this company - John Taylor ceased 2021-07-31
significant influence · notified 2020-01-10 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Philip Slaney ceased 2025-10-27
significant influence · notified 2021-09-22 - David Howitt ceased 2022-10-27
significant influence · notified 2021-09-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Ian Newlove ceased 2025-12-01
significant influence · notified 2021-11-25 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Wollaton Park Golf Club Limited
is controlled by Joanne Clare Menzies
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2025-10-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Joanne Clare Menzies.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £809,195
- Total assets
- £913,407
- Cash
- £1,561,815
- Employees
- 0.27
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £809,195 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £610,676 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Colin Eric Bee Director · appointed 2025
- Joanne Clare Menzies Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Hugh Coleman Director · appointed 2026
- Derrick Allen Farthing Director · appointed 2026
- Neil Andrew Swift Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Colin Eric Bee Director · appointed 2025
- Joanne Clare Menzies Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Hugh Coleman Director · appointed 2026
- Neil Andrew Swift Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Derrick Allen Farthing Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Prof Ann Hunter Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
- Michael Francis Flanagan Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2025
- Ian Newlove Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09928417
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data