Company · Bridport
C H G South West Limited
Electrical installation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is C H G South West Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Leo Joshua Jack Bentley 2023-2026 View profile
- Michael Huxford 2018-2026 View profile
- John Hunt 2016-2018 View profile
- Robin Goodfellow 2016-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Electrical installation; Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Incorporated
- 14/01/2016
- Registered office
- Bridport
- Previous names
- C H G Southwest Limited (until 07/09/2018)
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Lucy Anna Chant ceased 2019-04-05
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Ashley Paul Chant ceased 2020-06-09
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - C H G South West Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-06-09
Group
- C H G South West Limited
is controlled by Lucy Anna Chant
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-04-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Lucy Anna Chant.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £295,334
- Total assets
- £296,565
- Cash
- £485,638
- Employees
- 40
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £295,334 |
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £295,334 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £750 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Education · £750
Most recent
- Department for Education
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- David Anthony Penn Director · appointed 2018
- Lucy Anna Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Ashley Paul Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Harry O'Brien Director · appointed 2022
- Jodie Rice Director · appointed 2018
- Nathan Aaron Hawker Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- David Anthony Penn Director · appointed 2018
- Lucy Anna Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Ashley Paul Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Jodie Rice Director · appointed 2018
- Nathan Aaron Hawker Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Harry O'Brien Director · appointed 2022
- Nathan Aaron Hawker Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (4)
- David Anthony Penn Director · appointed 2018
- Lucy Anna Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Ashley Paul Chant Director · appointed 2016
- Jodie Rice Director · appointed 2018
Left in the last 12 months
- Leo Joshua Jack Bentley Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Michael Huxford Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 09952316
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/10/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data