Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Build Studios Limited

Combined office administrative service activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Build Studios Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Elizabeth Hynes-Laitt 2019-2021 Director View profile
  2. Christian Halberg 2019-2020 Director View profile
  3. Steven David Wong 2019-2020 Director View profile
  4. Natalie June Raben 2018-2021 Director View profile
  5. Helen Ruth Santer 2016-2020 Director View profile
  6. Ben Andrew Stephenson 2016-2019 Director View profile
  7. Ian Keith Clark 2016-2023 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Combined office administrative service activities; Educational support services
Incorporated
09/03/2016
Registered office
London
Also a registered charity
Build Studios Limited
Previous names
Waterloo Incubator Company Limited (until 18/04/2019)

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Rushton ceased 2018-04-01
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Benjamin Andrew Stephenson ceased 2019-01-31
    significant influence · notified 2016-06-28
  • Helen Ruth Santer ceased 2018-04-01
    significant influence · notified 2016-06-28
  • Benjamin Andrew Stephenson ceased 2019-01-31
    significant influence · notified 2017-05-25
  • WE ARE Waterloo LTD ceased 2019-09-19
    significant influence · notified 2018-04-01
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Build Studios Limited is controlled by John Rushton
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Rushton.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£76,814
Total assets
£76,814
Cash
£66,583
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£76,814
2025-12-31Not reported£76,814

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £17,820 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

4.6y median 5.1y
average tenure
10.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (8)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 8Professional services 4Arts and leisure 2Business services 2Construction 2Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
10054109
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data