Company
Broad Street Real Estate Group Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Broad Street Real Estate Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Roger Lane Smith 2019-2019 View profile
- David Ryder Smith 2018-2018 View profile
- Andrew James Whatson 2017-2018 View profile
- Amanpreet Kaur Jhattu 2022-2023 View profile
- Andrea Gerrish 2019-2022 View profile
- Anthony Richard Malkin 2016-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/03/2016
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- James Metcalf
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Michael Anthony James Sharples
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Broad Street Real Estate Group Limited
is controlled by James Metcalf
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James Metcalf.
29 other companies in this group
- TAY Mills (Dundee) Limited
- 08222086
- Cambrian Place 28 ST Pauls Square Management Company Limited
- OC354113
- Drapers Bridge Management Company Limited
- 09118154
- Active Merchant Services Limited
- 11343602
- 09624832
- OC336875
- 09839953
- Orange Lane Real Estate Limited
- Crosslane Student Accommodation PLC
- Buile (ST Lawrence House) Limited
- Crosslane Residential Developments Limited
- 05947528
- 14735452
- 06429530
- 09709288
- Ringway Consulting Limited
- Newco (LUX Share Holdings) Limited
- N4 Uxbridge Limited
- 08577402
- OC345360
- Newco (Stepping Lane Norwich) Limited
- 06180638
- Newco (Chobham Road Woking) Limited
- 12476489
- OC336631
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£12,589,001
- Total assets
- -£12,589,001
- Cash
- £2,289
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | Not reported | -£12,589,001 |
| 2024-09-30 | Not reported | -£12,589,001 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2024-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- James Metcalf Director · appointed 2016
- Michael Anthony James Sharples Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- James Metcalf Director · appointed 2016
- Michael Anthony James Sharples Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- James Metcalf Director · appointed 2016
- Michael Anthony James Sharples Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10057632
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data