Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Stafford

Aspire (Stafford) Limited

Other education n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Aspire (Stafford) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other education n.e.c.
Incorporated
31/03/2016
Registered office
Stafford
Previous names
Aspire Staffordshire Limited (until 05/04/2016)

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Darren Sleight
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Julie Sleight
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-30

Group

  1. Aspire (Stafford) Limited is controlled by Darren Sleight
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2017-03-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Darren Sleight.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£11,454
Total assets
£11,454
Cash
£17,735
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£11,454
2026-03-31Not reported£11,454

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

10.3y median 10.3y
average tenure
10.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
10093639
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data