Company · London
Filament Consultancy Group LTD
Business and domestic software development
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Filament Consultancy Group LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Claire Isabel Fletcher-Hobbs 2020-2023 View profile
- Mark Goodyear 2019-2022 View profile
- Duncan James Mcintyre 2019-2022 View profile
- Andreas George Hajialexandrou 2017-2023 View profile
- Martin Mctaggart Pomeroy 2017-2017 View profile
- Anna Mccormack 2016-2017 View profile
- Douglas William Robert Ayres 2016-2023 View profile
- Simon Geoffrey West 2016-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Business and domestic software development; Information technology consultancy activities
- Incorporated
- 16/05/2016
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Douglas William Robert Ayres ceased 2023-03-24
significant influence · notified 2016-05-16 - Philip Andrew Westcott ceased 2023-03-24
significant influence · notified 2017-05-04 - Filament Topco LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-03-24
Group
- Filament Consultancy Group LTD
is controlled by Douglas William Robert Ayres
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-05-16, ceased 2023-03-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Douglas William Robert Ayres.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£1,692,158
- Total assets
- £5,728,410
- Cash
- £2,248,897
- Employees
- 37
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£1,692,158 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£382,523 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £28,209 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £28,209
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- James Bagan Director · appointed 2023
- Philip Andrew Westcott Director · appointed 2017
- Steve Cordiner Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Philip Andrew Westcott Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- James Bagan Director · appointed 2023
- Philip Andrew Westcott Director · appointed 2017
- Steve Cordiner Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10180537
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data