Company · York
The Amenity Forum
Activities of professional membership organizations
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Amenity Forum. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Sarah Louise Garry 2025-2026 View profile
- Christopher Michael Humphrey 2022-2025 View profile
- Stephen Paul Hodgson 2022-2024 View profile
- Louise Mary Boothman 2022-2025 View profile
- Mark Richard De Ath 2018-2022 View profile
- Gary Nigel Harland 2016-2018 View profile
- Professor John Moverley 2016-2022 View profile
- Daniel John Hayward 2016-2017 View profile
- Dr Ruth Louise Mann 2016-2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of professional membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 27/05/2016
- Registered office
- York
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Graham ceased 2026-05-01
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-06-23 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- The Amenity Forum
is controlled by Ian Graham
Evidence
ceased significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2022-06-23, ceased 2026-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Graham.
10 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £59,153
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- William Stuart Kay Director · appointed 2017
- Richard Adam Stow Director · appointed 2025
- Ian Graham Director · appointed 2022
- James Gerald Croxton Director · appointed 2017
- Thomas Burt Arnold Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- William Stuart Kay Director · appointed 2017
- James Gerald Croxton Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- William Stuart Kay Director · appointed 2017
- Richard Adam Stow Director · appointed 2025
- Ian Graham Director · appointed 2022
- James Gerald Croxton Director · appointed 2017
- Thomas Burt Arnold Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Sarah Louise Garry Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10204434
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data