Company
Automotive Automation Limited
Automotive Automation Limited is an active UK company (number 10220020), incorporated 2016, with 3 current directors including Brian Richard Higgins and Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Automotive Automation Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- Abbi Georgina Owen 2016-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/06/2016
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-08 - Luke Steven Bettles
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-06-07 - Davendar Meseck ceased 2021-01-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-01-21
Group
- Automotive Automation Limited
is controlled by Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£27,777
- Total assets
- -£27,058
- Cash
- £290
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | -£27,777 |
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | -£27,777 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Luke Steven Bettles Director · appointed 2016
- Brian Richard Higgins Director · appointed 2022
- Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Luke Steven Bettles Director · appointed 2016
- Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Luke Steven Bettles Director · appointed 2016
- Brian Richard Higgins Director · appointed 2022
- Matthew Alexander Christopher Wood Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10220020
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data