Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chester

Connex Education Academy Limited

Business and domestic software development

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Connex Education Academy Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Georgina Lesley Mcintyre 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. Frazer William Mcalister 2016-2022 Director View profile
  3. Mark Griffiths 2016-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Business and domestic software development; Other information technology service activities
Incorporated
04/08/2016
Registered office
Chester
Previous names
Thirsty Scholars Development LTD (until 21/11/2022)

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Connex Education Academy Limited is controlled by Frazer William Mcalister
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence · notified 2016-08-04, ceased 2019-06-28 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Frazer William Mcalister.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£141,527
Total assets
-£129,633
Cash
£3,677
Employees
0.06
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported-£141,527
2025-10-31Not reported-£141,527

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

5.5y median 5.5y
average tenure
7.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 47Education 18Professional services 6Finance 2Tech and media 2Construction 1Health and social care 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
10311782
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data