Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Birmingham

Global Kidney Foundation

Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Global Kidney Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Elzbieta Vine 2019-2025 Director View profile
  2. Abdullah Mushtaq 2016-2020 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled; Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Incorporated
22/09/2016
Registered office
Birmingham
Also a registered charity
Global Kidney Foundation

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Zahid Bhatti
    75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2025-05-09
  • Abdullah Mushtaq ceased 2023-01-10
    appoints directors · notified 2016-09-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Zahid Bhatti ceased 2017-02-01
    appoints directors · notified 2016-09-22
  • Possible match - 2 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 2 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Global Kidney Foundation is controlled by Zahid Bhatti
    Evidence
    active 75-100% voting (trust), appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2025-05-09 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Zahid Bhatti.

15 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£35,138
Total assets
£35,138
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£35,138
2025-09-30Not reported£35,138

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

6.8y median 6.6y
average tenure
9.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 5Health and social care 4Transport 4Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
10389721
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data