Company · Leicester
Green Beard LTD
Scaffold erection
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Green Beard LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Scaffold erection
- Incorporated
- 21/10/2016
- Registered office
- Leicester
- Previous names
- Green Beard Temp LTD (until 05/05/2021)
MAX Scaffold LTD (until 05/05/2021)
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter Jonathan Tuffin ceased 2019-01-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-10-21 - Abcd Holdco Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-29 - Effective Energy Group LTD ceased 2024-10-29
50-75% shares · notified 2017-03-31
Group
- Green Beard LTD
is controlled by Peter Jonathan Tuffin
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-10-21, ceased 2019-01-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter Jonathan Tuffin.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Cash
- £1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- David John Green Director · appointed 2016
- Paul Anthony Beardsley Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- David John Green Director · appointed 2016
- Paul Anthony Beardsley Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- David John Green Director · appointed 2016
- Paul Anthony Beardsley Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 10439937
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data