Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chichester BID Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Chichester BID Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 24

  1. Mark George Minchell 2024-2026 Director View profile
  2. Danielle Margaret Dunfield-Prayero 2022-2024 Director View profile
  3. Sarah Elizabeth Quail 2021-2022 Director View profile
  4. Derek Richard Marsh 2020-2022 Director View profile
  5. Sally Russell 2020-2022 Director View profile
  6. Anthony Peter Dignum 2020-2022 Director View profile
  7. Martyn John Bell 2019-2020 Director View profile
  8. Amy Louise Sim 2019-2024 Director View profile
  9. Sarah Mary Sharp 2019-2021 Director View profile
  10. Simon Alexander Farquhar Bailey 2018-2019 Director View profile
  11. Iain Douglas Brown 2018-2020 Director View profile
  12. Laura Seymour 2018-2018 Director View profile
  13. Callum Woodgate 2018-2024 Director View profile
  14. Jane Louise Kilby 2018-2019 Director View profile
  15. Sebastian Martin 2017-2018 Director View profile
  16. Stephanie Alison Aburrow 2017-2020 Director View profile
  17. Lynn Bethan 2017-2018 Director View profile
  18. Joanna Kay Mawer 2017-2021 Director View profile
  19. Peter Colin Evans 2017-2019 Director View profile
  20. Gregory Stephen Thomas Mahon 2017-2020 Director View profile
  21. Brendon John Cook 2017-2025 Director View profile
  22. David Coulthard 2017-2019 Director View profile
  23. Adam Terence Workman 2017-2020 Director View profile
  24. Colin James Hicks 2017-2020 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/03/2017

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Colin James Hicks ceased 2017-03-24
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-03-24
  • Adam Terence Workman ceased 2017-03-24
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-03-24
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Chichester BID Limited is controlled by Colin James Hicks
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-03-24, ceased 2017-03-24 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Colin James Hicks.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£75,973
Cash
£105,508
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£75,973
2026-03-31Not reported£75,973

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

3.7y median 3.9y
average tenure
7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (4)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 2Other services 2Professional services 2Agriculture 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
10689870
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data